How To Stay In Canada Even After Graduation

Staying in Canada after graduating from Canadian Unversity
Making a career and good life in Canada is any body’s dream. More so after studying Canada, one is eligible to get a good job and make a decent career. For understanding options of staying in Canada after graduation, stay connected with www.canadaupdates.com

22 October 2014, Surrey BC: You need to apply for a work permit if you are desirous of staying in Canada after completing your graduation. There are different programs under which you can apply to become a permanent resident with each having different requirements. Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) is one such program that can help you to gain work experience through CEC and become qualified to get permanent residence. PGWPP may get you a work permit that is valid for the duration of your study program or for a period of 3 years whichever is less.

If you have recently graduated from a Canadian institution, you are seen as an individual who is an asset to Canadian economy. You can hope to stay in Canada if you have proficiency in English or French and possess work experience. Many immigration programs permit you to explore your options to remain in Canada even after graduation.

If you are a student doing your PhD, you can apply under the category of Federal Skilled Workers. You must have completed at least 2 years of your program and must have a sound academic record. You are also eligible if you have done your PhD from a Canadian university in the last 12 months. Canadian government encourages doctoral degree holders to settle in Canada, as they are believed to play a pivotal role in the economy of the country.


See if you are eligible to stay in Canada after your graduation

Study in Canada under a program that lasts for not less than 8 months. Once you have received confirmation of completion of your course, apply for work permit within 90 days. It is essential to have a study permit while applying for the work permit.


Duration of program of study and its impact on work permit

Work permit cannot be of a longer duration longer than your study program. If your study program has duration less than 8 months, you cannot apply for a work permit. You can get a work permit for 3 years if the length of your program is more than 2 years.

To apply for a work permit after your graduation, you must get the application form, fill it up, pay your application fees and submit it at the address mentioned in the application kit.

http://www.CanadaUpdates.com has been fulfilling dreams of all the young achievers by helping them migrate & settle in Canada. For all the latest News, views, information, life, help lines & lifestyle of Canada.

CanadaUpdates presents a one-stop solution to all issues to Canada immigration. For any assistance required for student visa, business visa or tourist visa for Canada immigration, US immigration, UK immigration & New Zealand immigration, get in touch with admin@canadaupdates.com

Media Contact
Company Name: Canada Updates
Email: Send Email
Phone: +91-98724 34797
Address:698 Phase VI, Mohali
City: Chandigarh
State: Punjab
Country: India
Website: www.canadaupdates.com